BASEL CHRISTMAS 2023 CHESS FESTIVAL - EXPERTS (until 2100 Elo)
26.12 - 30.12.2023                            
Final Ranking crosstable after 7 Rounds
Rank Title Name FED RtgI RtgN 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 FM Gromovs Sergejs ITA 2078 0 89w1 29b1 19w1 35b1 7w1 3b1 2w 6.5 35.0 31.5 1859
2 Aeschbacher Dimitri SUI 1921 1870 61w1 26b1 8w 83b1 15w1 6b1 1b 6.0 33.5 30.5 1823
3 Kassel Walter AUT 1805 0 109b1 85w1 23b1 13w1 10b1 1w0 16b1 6.0 32.0 29.5 1788
4 Bourg Nicolas LUX 2074 0 84b0 96w1 54b1 42w1 20b1 37w1 11b1 6.0 27.0 24.5 1741
5 Boschetti Claudio SUI 2059 2061 86w1 120b1 35w0 117b+ 38b1 14w1 10b+ 6.0 26.5 24.5 1807
6 Fernandez Barbosa Dos Santos Gabriel SUI 1919 1969 36b 88w1 84b1 12w1 21b1 2w0 23b1 5.5 30.0 27.0 1711
7 Hoffmann Achim Gunter Dr. AUS 2015 2041 87b1 44w 103b1 56w1 1b0 20w1 25b1 5.5 28.5 26.0 1845
8 Kuempers Ulrich GER 1995 1987 106b1 42w1 2b 38w 60b 56w1 21b1 5.5 28.0 25.5 1842
9 Pheng Wissam FRA 1934 1974 105w1 67b 44w1 14b0 57w1 30b1 28w1 5.5 27.0 24.5 1801
10 Barbir Petar CRO 1718 0 127w1 28b1 41w1 11b1 3w0 22b1 5w- 5.0 31.5 30.0 1823
11 Grillon Cdric SUI 1943 1959 76b1 93w1 48b1 10w0 87b1 13w1 4w0 5.0 30.5 27.5 1781
12 Terraz Christian SUI 1994 2028 131w1 62b1 24w 6b0 58w1 18b1 15w 5.0 29.5 27.0 1797
13 Fiedler Joerg GER 2015 1938 97w1 49b1 45w1 3b0 46w1 11b0 51w1 5.0 29.5 26.5 1819
14 Kanana Ziad SUI 1828 1928 64w1 114b1 15w 9w1 37b 5b0 35w+ 5.0 29.0 27.0 1771
15 Panda Barnabas HUN 1965 0 116b1 79w1 14b 43w1 2b0 36w1 12b 5.0 29.0 27.0 1762
16 Kupalov Igor SUI 1999 1990 104w1 58b0 86w1 26b1 24w1 35b1 3w0 5.0 28.5 26.0 1734
17 FM Kandic Milan SRB 1960 1973 80w1 78b1 83w 24b 18w0 42b1 45w1 5.0 28.0 25.0 1739
18 Mattenberger Dominik SUI 1824 1897 90b1 40w 36b 85w1 17b1 12w0 37b1 5.0 28.0 25.0 1657
19 Malli Shiivesh Sunil SUI 1933 1950 59b1 74w1 1b0 57w 63b 93w1 46b1 5.0 27.5 24.5 1741
20 Brunetti Alberto ITA 1874 0 33w 75b1 92w1 25b1 4w0 7b0 57w1 4.5 30.5 27.5 1722
21 Doetsch-Thaler Nicos SUI 1970 2038 69w1 117b1 58w1 22b 6w0 39b1 8w0 4.5 30.5 27.0 1776
22 Budisin Stanislav SUI 2036 2107 27b1 113w1 37b 21w 34b1 10w0 32b 4.5 30.0 27.5 1830
23 Schwab Felix SUI 1979 2031 94w1 73b1 3w0 52b 62w1 43b1 6w0 4.5 29.0 26.5 1748
24 Vardi Shlomit ISR 1833 0 98b1 39w1 12b 17w 16b0 59w 66b1 4.5 29.0 26.0 1625
25 Edoecs Joseph SUI 1972 1980 70b1 57w1 43b 20w0 79b1 31w1 7w0 4.5 29.0 25.5 1789
26 Gautier Marc FRA 1653 1768 66b1 2w0 88b1 16w0 90b1 38w 60b1 4.5 28.0 25.0 1582
27 Mohr Jan SUI 1611 1709 22w0 121b1 28w 41b 50w1 34w 71b1 4.5 27.5 25.5 1731
28 Schmahl Stephan GER 1980 2072 72b1 10w0 27b 104w1 103b1 60w1 9b0 4.5 27.5 25.0 1714
29 Shadrina Eva EST 1786 0 101b1 1w0 72b1 36w 39b0 84w1 56b1 4.5 27.0 24.5 1639
30 Reinhardt Bernd GER 2099 2128 83w0 119b1 89w1 58b 40b1 9w0 59b1 4.5 25.0 23.0 1620
31 Tillmann Marc SUI 1816 1890 77b 36w0 75w1 92b1 83w1 25b0 61w1 4.5 25.0 22.0 1491
32 Kuenzli Simon SUI 1920 1956 39b0 118w1 97b1 47w 59b 74w1 22w 4.5 24.5 22.5 1628
33 ACM Haresh Venkata Narayanaswamy SGP 1444 0 20b 38w0 77b1 103w0 110b1 79w1 93b1 4.5 23.5 21.0 1663
34 Hlavac Rudolf CZE 1882 1970 111w1 83b0 131w1 94b1 22w0 27b 62w1 4.5 23.0 20.5 1659
35 Labrovic Jakov CRO 1922 0 65b1 63w1 5b1 1w0 48b1 16w0 14b- 4.0 33.0 29.5 1852
36 ACM Chen Meng Ren Morgan SGP 1479 0 6w 31b1 18w 29b 53w1 15b0 41w 4.0 32.5 28.5 1886
37 Malich Roman GER 1928 1938 132w1 99b1 22w 53b1 14w 4b0 18w0 4.0 30.0 27.0 1825
38 Jud Marc SUI 1917 1996 68w 33b1 95w1 8b 5w0 26b 44w 4.0 30.0 27.0 1705
39 Tan Chong Hien Andrew SGP 1481 0 32w1 24b0 78w 67b1 29w1 21w0 53b 4.0 29.0 25.5 1817
40 AFM Dhanesh Venkata Narayanaswamy SGP 1447 0 51w1 18b 46w 113b1 30w0 44b 43w 4.0 27.5 25.0 1865
41 FM Adzic Slobodan SUI 2085 2122 54b1 53w 10b0 27w 106b 85w1 36b 4.0 27.5 25.0 1605
42 Hoffmann Alexander GER 1732 1810 124w1 8b0 105w1 4b0 64w1 17w0 94b1 4.0 27.0 25.0 1684
43 Jaussi Kevin SUI 1847 1888 119w1 107b1 25w 15b0 47w1 23w0 40b 4.0 26.5 24.5 1689
44 Maitre Fabien SUI 1749 1750 121w1 7b 9b0 95w 116b1 40w 38b 4.0 26.0 24.0 1676
45 Bangerter Daria SUI 1879 1864 96b1 47w1 13b0 87w0 95b1 70w1 17b0 4.0 26.0 23.5 1688
46 Olarte Stefan SUI 1855 1853 118b1 84w 40b 70w1 13b0 87w1 19w0 4.0 25.5 23.5 1659
47 Geraci Sergio ITA 1650 0 50w1 45b0 115w1 32b 43b0 55w 88b1 4.0 25.0 23.5 1418
48 Schmid Nicola SUI 1818 1845 91w1 115b1 11w0 114b1 35w0 65b1 0 4.0 24.5 23.0 1513
49 Miosi Francesco ITA 1740 0 55b1 13w0 70b0 98w1 65b0 118w1 87b1 4.0 24.0 22.0 1540
50 Suter Mischa SUI 0 0 47b0 65w1 63b 84w 27b0 116w1 86b1 4.0 23.5 21.5 1603
51 Guidi Giacomo ITA 1902 0 40b0 98w1 87b0 132w+ 94w1 63w1 13b0 4.0 23.5 21.0 1614
52 ACM Galerne Ren SUI 1651 1680 88b0 109w1 66b1 23w 56b0 76w 85b1 4.0 23.5 21.0 1453
53 Ranieri Pierpaolo ITA 1804 0 122w1 41b 128w1 37w0 36b0 69b1 39w 4.0 23.0 21.5 1579
54 Rolle Lorenzo Anthony ITA 1633 0 41w0 122b1 4w0 64b0 123w1 119b1 91w1 4.0 22.5 20.5 1552
55 ACM Vinesh Venkata Narayanaswamy SGP 1279 0 49w0 104b 68w 86b 105w1 47b 99w1 4.0 22.5 20.0 1611
56 FM Ernst Rolf SUI 1919 1946 92w 68b1 67w1 7b0 52w1 8b0 29w0 3.5 29.5 26.5 1726
57 Schimmer Michael GER 1708 1750 102w1 25b0 61w1 19b 9b0 72w1 20b0 3.5 29.5 26.5 1697
58 Sahraei Pedram SUI 0 1731 100b1 16w1 21b0 30w 12b0 86w 70b 3.5 28.5 25.5 1783
59 Navarini Vincent SUI 1547 1619 19w0 130b1 73w 78b1 32w 24b 30w0 3.5 27.0 25.5 1744
60 Ritter Uwe GER 1853 1939 107w0 64b1 69w1 91b1 8w 28b0 26w0 3.5 27.0 24.5 1620
61 Maffeis Fabio ITA 1505 0 2b0 138w1 57b0 81w 77b1 103w1 31b0 3.5 25.0 23.5 1568
62 WFM Lu Lillian AUS 1725 0 137b1 12w0 116b 76w1 23b0 106w1 34b0 3.5 25.0 23.0 1679
63 Marcussen Claus DEN 1653 0 130w1 35b0 50w 107b1 19w 51b0 64w 3.5 24.5 23.0 1507
64 Lim Kai Jun SGP 1390 0 14b0 60w0 125b1 54w1 42b0 97w1 63b 3.5 24.5 22.5 1616
65 ACM Garcia Bertram Samuel SUI 1507 0 35w0 50b0 124w1 120b1 49w1 48w0 81b 3.5 24.5 22.5 1614
66 Mercan Emre Furkan TUR 0 0 26w0 111b1 52w0 131b1 89w 83b1 24w0 3.5 24.5 22.0 1634
67 Hecht Uwe GER 1698 1729 136b1 9w 56b0 39w0 107b1 80w 76b 3.5 24.0 23.0 1548
68 Kumar Shreyank SUI 1456 1527 38b 56w0 55b 110w 81b 100w1 74b 3.5 24.0 21.5 1651
69 Bangerter Ena SUI 1558 1572 21b0 112w1 60b0 100w1 71b 53w0 103b1 3.5 24.0 21.5 1649
70 Rossier Gilles SUI 1562 0 25w0 135b1 49w1 46b0 113w1 45b0 58w 3.5 23.5 22.5 1708
71 Sala Matteo FRA 1852 0 85b0 90w1 106b1 0 69w 104b1 27w0 3.5 23.5 21.0 1521
72 Gafner Lancelot SUI 1576 1692 28w0 102b1 29w0 108b 112w1 57b0 110b1 3.5 23.0 20.5 1483
73 ACM Le Blevec Yelisey FRA 1719 1702 112b1 23w0 59b 116w 85b0 98w1 80b 3.5 22.5 20.5 1504
74 Haist Gian Nicola SUI 1654 1785 108w1 19b0 114w0 119b1 91w1 32b0 68w 3.5 22.5 20.5 1488
75 Chockalingam Vishak SUI 1358 1663 - 20w0 31b0 129w1 86b0 108b1 104w1 3.5 22.0 20.5 1484
76 Pinelli Gian SUI 1549 1579 11w0 108b 123w1 62b0 115w1 52b 67w 3.5 22.0 20.5 1465
77 Sikharulidze George SUI 0 0 31w 92b0 33w0 122b1 61w0 111b1 120w1 3.5 22.0 20.0 1538
78 Thommen Tobias SUI 1706 1733 125b1 17w0 39b 59w0 118b 90w 107b1 3.5 22.0 20.0 1456
79 Villiger Jan SUI 1704 1827 135w1 15b0 107w 128b1 25w0 33b0 105w1 3.5 21.5 20.5 1505
80 Ragheb Kaemel SUI 1551 0 17b0 133w1 113b- 115b 108w1 67b 73w 3.5 21.0 20.0 1410
81 Bohrer Ruth SUI 1811 1780 114w0 91b0 121w1 61b 68w 82b1 65w 3.5 21.0 19.0 1395
82 Sivashankar Samyukta LUX 1305 0 113b0 86b0 138w1 97w1 84b 81w0 106b1 3.5 19.0 17.5 1575
83 Distel Tim SUI 1646 1888 30b1 34w1 17b 2w0 31b0 66w0 90b 3.0 31.0 28.0 1723
84 Ratsirahonana Charles FRA 1632 0 4w1 46b 6w0 50b 82w 29b0 92w 3.0 30.5 27.5 1631
85 Schorno Wim SUI 1405 1537 71w1 3b0 99w1 18b0 73w1 41b0 52w0 3.0 29.5 26.5 1803
86 Mattmann Peter SUI 1611 1735 5b0 82w1 16b0 55w 75w1 58b 50w0 3.0 28.5 25.0 1533
87 Lachausse Bruno SUI 1603 1710 7w0 124b1 51w1 45b1 11w0 46b0 49w0 3.0 28.0 26.0 1798
88 Steinacher Janis SUI 0 0 52w1 6b0 26w0 105b 92w1 89b 47w0 3.0 27.0 24.5 1648
89 Jacobsen Trond NOR 1632 0 1b0 101w1 30b0 109w1 66b 88w 0 3.0 26.5 24.0 1467
90 Lau Yan Han SGP 1383 0 18w0 71b0 102w1 99b1 26w0 78b 83w 3.0 26.0 23.0 1636
91 Aeschbacher Grgoire FRA 1358 1382 48b0 81w1 93b1 60w0 74b0 95w1 54b0 3.0 25.0 22.0 1720
92 Frey Rudolf GER 1480 1647 56b 77w1 20b0 31w0 88b0 129w1 84b 3.0 23.5 22.0 1466
93 Cuenod Timothee SUI 1693 1734 134w1 11b0 91w0 96b1 114w1 19b0 33w0 3.0 23.0 22.0 1575
94 Rosen Noah SUI 0 1569 23b0 137w+ 120w1 34w0 51b0 114b1 42w0 3.0 23.0 21.0 1767
95 Guarisco Renzo SUI 1578 1616 - 129w1 38b0 44b 45w0 91b0 126w1 3.0 22.0 20.5 1537
96 Jelicic Hugo SUI 1445 1668 45w0 4b0 137w+ 93w0 100b0 124b1 121w1 3.0 22.0 20.0 1571
97 Svendsen Hannelore SUI 1611 1701 13b0 126w1 32w0 82b0 134w1 64b0 114w1 3.0 21.5 20.5 1548
98 Vo Daniel CZE 1394 0 24w0 51b0 127w1 49b0 120w1 73b0 115b1 3.0 20.5 19.0 1577
99 Retti Marco SUI 1687 1783 138b1 37w0 85b0 90w0 109b1 101w1 55b0 3.0 20.5 19.0 1374
100 Bachurin Arsenio USA 1247 0 58w0 131b0 111w1 69b0 96w1 68b0 118b1 3.0 20.0 18.0 1519
101 Brandes Stefan SUI 1306 1414 29w0 89b0 134w0 102b1 132w+ 99b0 116w1 3.0 19.0 18.0 1550
102 Stemmler Amaryllis SUI 1083 1314 57b0 72w0 90b0 101w0 133b1 122b1 119w1 3.0 17.5 16.5 1396
103 Reichardt Bernd GER 1722 1667 128w 123b1 7w0 33b1 28w0 61b0 69w0 2.5 25.0 23.5 1563
104 Panda Gyorgy HUN 1585 0 16b0 55w 129b1 28b0 128w1 71w0 75b0 2.5 24.0 22.5 1527
105 Chen Yi Jing Alvin SGP 1548 0 9b0 125w1 42b0 88w 55b0 128w1 79b0 2.5 23.5 22.0 1407
106 Hammerschmidt Walter SUI 1583 1601 8w0 127b1 71w0 134b1 41w 62b0 82w0 2.5 23.0 22.0 1658
107 Basol Kaan TUR 1405 0 60b1 43w0 79b 63w0 67w0 127b1 78w0 2.5 23.0 21.5 1650
108 Martin Grme SUI 0 0 74b0 76w 110b 72w 80b0 75w0 128b1 2.5 22.0 20.5 1517
109 Sahraei Iven SUI 1320 1321 3w0 52b0 135w1 89b0 99w0 123b 127w1 2.5 21.0 20.0 1443
110 Rauscher Joachim GER 1728 1620 123w 128b0 108w 68b 33w0 112b1 72w0 2.5 20.0 18.5 1287
111 Hoffmann Steffen GER 1446 1443 34b0 66w0 100b0 133w1 127b 77w0 129b1 2.5 18.5 17.5 1188
112 Peskova Sara CZE 1093 0 73w0 69b0 118b 126w1 72b0 110w0 130w1 2.5 18.5 17.0 1471
113 Ledermann Wolfgang SUI 1780 1705 82w1 22b0 80w+ 40w0 70b0 0 0 2.0 25.0 22.0 1588
114 Nehme Romeo USA 1350 0 81b1 14w0 74b1 48w0 93b0 94w0 97b0 2.0 24.5 22.0 1712
115 Zeiter Jonas SUI 0 0 -1 48w0 47b0 80w 76b0 121b 98w0 2.0 24.0 22.0 1541
116 Ulmann Olivier SUI 1558 1631 15w0 134b1 62w 73b 44w0 50b0 101b0 2.0 23.5 22.5 1574
117 Moser Guido SUI 1709 1785 133b1 21w0 132b1 5w- 0 0 0 2.0 23.5 22.5 1526
118 Zalesak Radek CZE 1418 0 46w0 32b0 112w 130b1 78w 49b0 100w0 2.0 23.0 21.5 1509
119 Wipf Armin SUI 1402 1468 43b0 30w0 133b1 74w0 135b1 54w0 102b0 2.0 21.0 20.0 1486
120 Desboeufs Cedric SUI 1756 0 126b1 5w0 94b0 65w0 98b0 136w1 77b0 2.0 20.5 19.5 1404
121 Tuor Elena SUI 1282 1370 44b0 27w0 81b0 125w 136b1 115w 96b0 2.0 19.0 18.0 1374
122 Holten Terje NOR 1317 0 53b0 54w0 136b 77w0 126b 102w0 134b1 2.0 18.5 17.5 1339
123 Buenuel Deniz Ronny SUI 1237 1484 110b 103w0 76b0 136w 54b0 109w 125b 2.0 18.0 17.0 1422
124 Borne Maxim FRA 1249 0 42b0 87w0 65b0 135w0 125b1 96w0 136b1 2.0 17.0 16.0 1327
125 Canatar Poyraz SUI 0 0 78w0 105b0 64w0 121b 124w0 134b1 123w 2.0 16.5 15.5 1424
126 Ejderyan Gabriel SUI 1299 0 120w0 97b0 130w 112b0 122w 135b1 95b0 2.0 15.0 14.0 1336
127 Wang Ningnan SGP 1087 0 10b0 106w0 98b0 138b1 111w 107w0 109b0 1.5 20.0 18.5 1409
128 Borne Milan FRA 1203 0 103b 110w1 53b0 79w0 104b0 105b0 108w0 1.5 20.0 17.5 1584
129 Stevens Thomas SUI 1018 1245 - 95b0 104w0 75b0 130w1 92b0 111w0 1.5 19.5 18.0 1408
130 Mieze Natalja LAT 0 0 63b0 59w0 126b 118w0 129b0 133w1 112b0 1.5 16.0 15.0 1302
131 Burkhardt Stephan SUI 1579 0 12b0 100w1 34b0 66w0 0 0 0 1.0 23.5 21.5 1531
132 Buffon Christian SUI 0 1524 37b0 136w1 117w0 51b- 101b- 0 0 1.0 20.0 19.0 1546
133 Le Blevec Oxana FRA 1083 0 117w0 80b0 119w0 111b0 102w0 130b0 135w1 1.0 18.0 17.0 1313
134 Haklaj Isa SUI 1555 0 93b0 116w0 101b1 106w0 97b0 125w0 122w0 1.0 17.0 15.0 1438
135 Chong Chui Fung SUI 0 0 79b0 70w0 109b0 124b1 119w0 126w0 133b0 1.0 16.5 15.5 1374
136 Haefeli Tanja SUI 0 0 67w0 132b0 122w 123b 121w0 120b0 124w0 1.0 16.5 14.5 1438
137 Kavak Azat SUI 1207 1527 62w0 94b- 96b- 0 0 0 0 0.0 17.0 16.0 1725
138 Hoppe Tobias GER 0 0 99w0 61b0 82b0 127w0 0 0 0 0.0 16.0 15.0 1396
Annotation
Tie Break1: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)
Tie Break2: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)
Tie Break3: rating average of the opponents (variabel with parameters)