2012 WORLD CHESS OLYMPIAD
ISTANBUL 27.08 - 10.09.2012
40th Olympiad Istanbul 2012 Open tournament
Final Ranking after 11 Rounds - Open
Rank   Team MPts SoBg Pts Sum
1 Armenia 19 397.0 29.0 155
2 Russia 19 388.5 28.5 157
3 Ukraine 18 363.0 29.5 147
4 China 17 390.5 29.5 157
5 United States Of America 17 361.0 30.0 142
6 Netherlands 16 329.0 29.0 133
7 Vietnam 16 313.5 29.0 126
8 Romania 16 310.0 29.0 128
9 Hungary 15 368.0 28.0 151
10 Azerbaijan 15 344.0 29.0 144
11 Cuba 15 338.5 30.5 130
12 Germany 15 334.5 26.0 148
13 Poland 15 313.5 27.5 138
14 Serbia 15 307.0 28.5 126
15 Italy 15 306.0 28.0 134
16 Sweden 15 303.5 28.0 125
17 England 15 300.5 26.0 137
18 Denmark 15 270.5 27.0 121
19 Moldova 14 348.5 29.5 129
20 Bulgaria 14 321.5 28.0 134
...
36 Georgia 13 306.0 26.5 140
...
112 Luxembourg 9 153.5 19.0 116
Total nations participating : 155
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: Olympiad-Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break without lowest result (Khanty-Mansiysk)
Tie Break3: points (game-points)
Tie Break4: Sum Matchpoints (2,1,0) without lowest result (Olympiad Khanty-Mansiysk)
Team-Composition for federation LUX - Open
112. Luxembourg (LUX / RtgAvg:2307, TB1: 9 / TB2: 153.5)
Board   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games Rp w
1 IM Wiedenkeller Michael 2475 LUX 5 9 2467 5
2 Serban Vlad 2280 LUX 2.5 10 2151 2.5
3 FM Wagener Claude 2261 LUX 3.5 10 2119 2.5
4 Jeitz Christian 2212 LUX 4 9 2250 4
5 Schartz Alain 2158 LUX 4 6 2101 2
Player info
Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2475 LUX Rp:2467
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2788 AZE 2813 6.5 w 0 1
2 Kamara Ansumana 2086 SLE 2067 5.5 s 1 1
5 IM Firat Burak 2423 TUR 2389 3.5 s 1
6 FM Machin Rivera Mark 2323 PUR 2319 5 w 1
7 IM Obodchuk Andrei 2399 RUS 2417 5 s 1
8 FM Bravo William 2291 NCA 2198 3 w 1 1
9 GM De La Riva Aguado Oscar 2540 AND 2330 6 s 1
10 GM Stefansson Hannes 2515 ISL 2454 5 w 0 1
11 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2451 LTU 2427 4 s 1 1
Serban Vlad 2280 LUX Rp:2151
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 GM Safarli Eltaj 2620 AZE 2571 4 s 0 2
2 Thomas Winston G M 1907 SLE 1616 3.5 w 1 2
3 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2606 GRE 2662 6.5 w 0 1
4 Meza Martinez Alcides Ivan 2187 HON 1814 1.5 s 1 1
5 FM Sanal Vahap 2387 TUR 2403 5.5 w 0 2
6 FM Vazquez Reyes Raul 2251 PUR 2366 7 s 0 2
7 IM Yarmonov Ihor 2333 UKR 2217 3.5 w 0 2
9 FM Simonet Marc 2291 AND 2076 2.5 w 2
10 GM Danielsen Henrik 2511 ISL 2431 5 s 0 2
11 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2346 LTU 2264 5 w 0 2
Wagener Claude FM 2261 LUX Rp:2119
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2729 AZE 2880 8.5 w 0 3
2 Lwebuga Ronald 0 SLE 1708 4 s 1 3
3 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2618 GRE 2596 6.5 s 0 2
4 FM Huguet Mainar Sergio 2094 HON 2052 6 w 0 2
6 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2247 PUR 2323 6 w 1 3
7 IM Mikheev Stanislav 2244 RUS 2306 8.5 s 0 3
8 Fonseca Cabrera Ernesto 2211 NCA 2120 2 s 1 2
9 FM Garcia Raul 2193 AND 2235 5 s 3
10 IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2506 ISL 2425 6.5 w 0 3
11 IM Pileckis Emilis 2443 LTU 2412 6.5 s 0 3
Jeitz Christian 2212 LUX Rp:2250
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 GM Mamedov Rauf 2634 AZE 2612 6 s 0 4
3 GM Banikas Christodoulos 2623 GRE 2570 6.5 w 0 3
4 Bobadilla Yelso 1874 HON 1963 6 s 1 3
5 FM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan 2317 TUR 2488 7.5 s 0 3
7 Bernardi Ruben 2121 ITA 1908 2 w 1 4
8 Ortiz Marcos 2171 NCA 1994 5 w 1 3
9 Fernandez Lopez Joan Josep 2090 AND 1851 2 w 1 4
10 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2426 ISL 2459 7.5 s 0 4
11 IM Labeckas Kestutis 2378 LTU 2257 5 w 0 4
Schartz Alain 2158 LUX Rp:2101
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 Cole Brian A 0 SLE 0 0 w 1K 4
3 GM Halkias Stelios 2574 GRE 2519 5.5 s 0 4
4 Hernandez Reyes Elvis 0 HON 1922 3.5 w 1 4
5 CM Emiroglu Cankut 2299 TUR 2347 3 w 4
6 Montanez Nazario Roberto 2144 PUR 2107 4 s 4
8 FM Alfaro William 2129 NCA 2128 2.5 s 1 4
Federation GEO - Open
36. Georgia (GEO / RtgAvg:2599, TB1: 13 / TB2: 306)
Board   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games Rp w
3 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2585 GEO 4 7 2507 4
Player info
Sanikidze Tornike GM 2585 GEO Rp:2507
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 FM Al-Hadhrani Hatem 2263 YEM 1862 4.5 w 1 3
2 GM Meier Georg 2648 GER 2555 3.5 s 3
4 IM Rodgaard John 2354 FAI 2166 6 s 3
6 GM Zapata Alonso 2481 COL 2361 5 w 1 2
8 FM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan 2317 TUR 2488 7.5 s 1 3
9 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2637 IND 2746 7 w 0 3
11 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2496 DEN 2512 6.5 w 0 3
                 
40th Olympiad Istanbul 2012 Women tournament
Final Ranking after 11 Rounds - Women
Rank   Team MPts SoBg Pts Sum
1 Russia 19 450.0 33.0 155
2 China 19 416.0 31.5 154
3 Ukraine 18 408.5 30.5 154
4 India 17 336.0 28.0 148
5 Romania 16 313.5 28.5 129
6 Armenia 16 313.0 26.5 140
7 France 15 347.5 29.0 147
8 Georgia 15 344.0 28.5 144
9 Iran 15 339.0 31.0 132
10 United States of America 15 326.0 29.5 133
11 Germany 15 316.0 27.0 144
12 Kazakhstan 15 309.0 27.0 138
13 Mongolia 15 308.0 28.0 134
14 Belarus 15 292.0 28.5 121
15 Poland 14 336.5 27.5 151
16 Bulgaria 14 316.5 27.5 136
17 Hungary 14 303.0 27.5 129
18 Latvia 14 296.5 28.0 126
19 Cuba 14 286.0 25.5 129
20 Netherlands 14 285.5 27.0 133
...
68 Luxembourg 11 177.5 22.0 103
Total nations participating : 125
Team-Composition for federation LUX - Women
68. Luxembourg (LUX / RtgAvg:1938, TB1: 11 / TB2: 177.5)
Board   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games Rp w
1 WIM Steil Antoni Fiona 2173 LUX 7.5 11 2070 6.5
2 Marie Boyard 2035 LUX 5 11 1914 5
3 Boyarchenko Vlada 1755 LUX 5 11 1712 4
4 Kremer Nadine 1788 LUX 4.5 11 1672 3
Player info
Steil Antoni Fiona WIM 2173 LUX Rp:2070
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2402 ROU 2288 4.5 w 0 1
2 Kigeni Grace 0 UGA 1482 1.5 s 1 1
3 WIM Munoz Solis Carolina 1981 CRC 1828 1.5 s 1 1
4 WFM Milligan Helen 1987 NZL 1849 3 w 1 1
5 WFM Vazquez Maccarini Danitza 1916 PUR 1981 5 s 1 1
6 Mir Mahmoud Afamia 1970 SYR 1979 3.5 w 1
7 WFM Jalloul Maya 1923 LIB 1988 6 s 0 1
8 WIM Modongo Boikhutso 1862 BOT 1752 2.5 w 1 1
9 WFM Hallaeva Bahar 2174 TKM 1994 5.5 s 0 1
10 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2164 EST 2112 5.5 w 1 1
11 WIM Mohamed Noura 1931 UAE 1749 4.5 w 1 1
Marie Boyard 2035 LUX Rp:1914
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2352 ROU 2259 7 s 2
2 Amoko Ivy Claire 1705 UGA 1818 5.5 w 1 2
3 Gamboa Alvarado Olga Leticia 1890 CRC 1946 2.5 w 2
4 WCM Gao Judy 1949 NZL 1947 6 s 2
5 WFM Comas Colon Rinelly 1810 PUR 1778 4 w 2
6 WIM Algildah Nibal 1881 SYR 1869 2.5 s 0 2
7 WFM Makhlouf Youmna 1950 LIB 1647 3 w 1 2
8 WFM Lopang Tshepiso 1838 BOT 1615 2 s 2
9 Isaeva Aknur 2011 TKM 1881 5.5 w 2
10 WIM Fomina Tatjana 2189 EST 2147 5 s 0 2
11 WIM Alzarooni Khuloud Eisa 1876 UAE 1715 3 s 0 2
Boyarchenko Vlada 1755 LUX Rp:1712
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 WGM L'ami Alina 2372 ROU 2284 7.5 w 0 3
2 Angolikin Goretti 0 UGA 1436 3 s 1 3
3 Acevedo Mendez Lisseth Carolina 1843 CRC 2020 6 s 0 3
4 WFM Tsoi Nicole 1786 NZL 1746 3 w 3
5 Pacheco Medina Hilzandryly 1820 PUR 1690 4 s 1 3
6 Farha Doha 0 SYR 1846 4.5 w 0 3
7 Bedrosian Danielle 1796 LIB 1556 1 s 0 3
8 WCM Sabure Ontiretse 1682 BOT 1502 3.5 w 1 3
9 WFM Atabaeva Gozel 2076 TKM 1993 7 s 1 3
10 WCM Narva Triin 2028 EST 1940 4.5 w 0 3
11 WFM Al-Ali Amna Nuaman 1829 UAE 1656 5 w 3
Kremer Nadine 1788 LUX Rp:1672
Round   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 ROU 2097 2.5 s 0 4
2 Mutesi Phiona 0 UGA 1612 4.5 w 4
3 Rodriguez Arrieta Maria Elena 1738 CRC 2011 8 w 0 4
4 WIM Meyer Marany 2117 NZL 2045 5 s 0 4
5 WFM Vega Jimenez Keyshla 1654 PUR 1550 2.5 w 1 4
6 Stef Shirin 1942 SYR 1926 6.5 s 0 4
7 Shamieh Sara 0 LIB 1701 6 w 1 4
8 Francis Onkemetse Linda 1713 BOT 1693 5 s 4
9 Atabaeva Ogulgerek 1917 TKM 1893 8 w 4
10 WFM Vahtra Tuuli 2014 EST 2083 6.5 s 0 4
11 WFM Bukhashem Fayeqa 1762 UAE 1708 6.5 s 1 4