LE CAVALIER ARGENTIC PHOTO COLLECTION

CHESS ARTICLES IN HISTORIC NEWSPAPERS

 

 

50 Joer Cercle d'Echecs Le Cavalier Differdange  1932 - 1982

LIVRE D'OR  75e ANNIVERSAIRE  CERCLE D'ECHECS LE CAVALIER DIFFERDANGE  1932 - 2007      

 

 50 Joer

Cercle d'Echecs

Le Cavalier

Livre d'Or

 75e Anniversaire

Le Cavalier

Présentation

Georges Philippe

Sportif Méritant

The First Chess Clubs in Luxembourg - Historical Newspaper Articles 

 Argentic Photo Collection  Animated GIFs
  

 

 

 

 

Rare photos in the newspapers of the thirties ...

 

 

 

 

1934 im Café Hartert in Differdingen. Stehend v.l.n.r. : Emeringer, Weiler, Gruber

Sitzend v.l.n.r. : Hollerich, Sauber, Frisch, Schroeder, Kill

AZ No14  from March 25th 1934

 

 

 

Am 10. Juni 1934 fand im Trocadero in Luxemburg ein Schachmatch Kanton Esch gegen Kanton Luxemburg statt. Das Endresultat lautete 20-20. Acht Differdinger waren wie folgt beteiligt : Brett 2. Frisch ½,  6. Schroeder 1,  8. Gruber 1,  10. Kill 1,  13. Sauber ½,  27. Weiler 0,  31. Meyer 0,  33. Hoeltgen 1.

AZ - Bilder der Woche No27  from June 24th 1934

 

 

 

 

 

Victor Soultanbeieff, Schachmeister von Belgien, spielte am 23. Februar in Esch mit den besten Schachspielern des Landes simultan auf 10 Brettern,  am 24. Februar gegen Schachclub "Rochade", verstärkt durch zwei Differdinger Spieler, simultan auf 16 Brettern.

AZ - Bilder der Woche No10  from March 10th 1935

 

 

 

1934 - Eine Partie Schach im Escher SchachKlub

AZ  from August 5th 1934

 

 

 


 

 
 
 Photos from the fifties ...

Simultaneous exhibition of the Austro-Argentinian Grandmaster Erich Gottlieb Eliskases  on February 17th 1955

 

Simultaneous exhibition of the Austro-Argentinian Grandmaster Erich Gottlieb Eliskases  on February 17th 1955

 

Simultaneous exhibition of the Austro-Argentinian Grandmaster Erich Gottlieb Eliskases  on February 17th 1955

 

 

 

Youth World Championship Antwerpen 1955   (July 21st - August 7th)

 

 

Youth World Championship Antwerpen 1955

 

 

Youth World Championship Antwerpen 1955

The winner of the tournament, Boris Spassky (USSR)

 

 

Youth World Championship Antwerpen 1955

Boris Spassky (USSR) - Miguel Farre Mallofre (Spain)

 

 

Youth World Championship Antwerpen 1955

Per Broden (Sweden) - Georges Philippe (Lux)

 

 

Youth World Championship Antwerpen 1955

Dragoljub M Ciric (Serbia) - Georges Philippe (Lux)

 

 

Youth World Championship Antwerpen 1955

 

 

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1956 Moscow

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1956 Moscow

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1956 Moscow - Closing Ceremony

F. Schmitz, interpreter, P. Putz, N. Stalter, A. Conrady, interpreter, F. Wantz, L. Schneider, P. Kremer, G. Philippe

 

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1956 Moscow - visiting the city

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1956 Moscow - visiting the city

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1956 Moscow - visiting the city

 

 

 

 

Match  Luxembourg - Spain   May 3rd - 6th 1958

Alphonse Conrady - ...

 

 

 

Match  Luxembourg - Spain   May 3rd - 6th 1958

Georges Philippe - Miguel Farre Mallofre

 

 

 

 

In September 1959 the FIDE Congress took place in Luxembourg. On September 22nd the Women's World Chess Champion Elisaveta Bykova and the International Master Lev Abramov of the Soviet Union delegation gave a simultaneous exhibition in Differdange at the Union home.

The photo shows Abramov making his move against Georges Philippe

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 

Photos from the sixties ...



Four-Nations Tournament in Trier  on  May 27th 1961








Chess Olympiad 1962 Varna






Chess Olympiad 1962 Varna
In the first row on the left board we can see Bobby Fischer

 

Chess Olympiad 1962 Varna

 Georges Philippe (Lux) - Per Lindblom (Norway)

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1962 Varna

Bobby Fischer

 

 

 

 

Match  Luxembourg - Island    1962

 

 

 

Georges Philippe - Eugène Bestgen    1963

Where is the chess clock ?

 

 

 

Match  Differdingen - Eckbauer Berlin  at the Café Christ  on May 17th 1963

 

 

 

1st Trophy of the Bassin Minier in Esch-sur-Alzette   December 8th 1965

Georges Philippe, winner of the A tournament  and  Jos Moes, president of the entente

 

 

1st Trophy of the Bassin Minier in Esch-sur-Alzette  -  Closing Ceremony on December 8th 1965

Group C : 1. Julien Ragni aka Zacka (Differdingen), Group B : 1. Niedercorn (Esch Rochade), Group A : 1. Georges Philippe (Differdingen), Jos Moes (president of the alliance)

 

 

 

 

Luxembourg individual championship 1966 in Differdingen

 

 

Luxembourg individual championship 1966

 

Luxembourg individual championship 1966

 

 

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1964 Tel Aviv

 

 


Chess Olympiad 1966 Havana

 Erni Greiveldinger, Antoine Piscitelli, Josy Feller, Norbert Dietrich, Georges Philippe, Raymond Schneider, interpreter

 

 

30 seconds earlier :

Chess Olympiad 1966 Havana

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1966 Havana

 


Chess Olympiad 1966 Havana

Match Scotland - Luxembourg   (rear board Georges Philippe, front board Raymond Schneider)

 

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1968 Lugano

Norbert Stull, Georges Philippe, Jean Schammo, Donné Haas, Fernand Wantz, Norbert Dietrich, Josy Feller

 


 

Chess Olympiad 1968 Lugano

Emil Ungureanu (Romania)  against  Robert Hübner (West Germany)

 

Chess Olympiad 1968 Lugano

 

 

Chess Olympiad 1968 Lugano

Norbert Stull, Josy Feller (watching), Jean Schammo

 

 

 

 

 

Club-Youth Championship season 1967-1968

 

 

Club-Youth Championship season 1967-1968

 

 

 

 



 
 
Photos from the seventies ...



European Team Championship - Match  Luxembourg - BRD  in Mondorf  on March 19th 1972
Georges Philippe - GM Dr Robert Hübner






Club Soirée at the Café Wampach in Differdingen
Paul Goerens, Charles Heirendt, Robert Specchio, Maurice Velikonia, Mme Heirendt, Marco Siedler


 




Chess Olympiad 1972 Skopje

Match Dominican Republic - Luxembourg   (rear board Georges Philippe, front board Norbert Stull)




Chess Olympiad 1972 Skopje



Chess Olympiad 1972 Skopje



Chess Olympiad 1972 Skopje

 

Chess Olympiad 1972 Skopje

 


Chess Olympiad 1972 Skopje


 






 
 
Photos from the eighties ...



Simultaneous exhibition of the Russian Grandmaster Mark Taimanov  on November 21st 1980 at the Centre Sportif Oberkorn





Simultaneous exhibition of the Russian Grandmaster Mark Taimanov  on November 21st 1980 at the Centre Sportif Oberkorn






Simultaneous exhibition of the Russian Grandmaster Mark Taimanov  on November 21st 1980 at the Centre Sportif Oberkorn
Dr Joseph Hoeltgen  -  GM Mark Taimanov










First edition of the Challenge de la Ville de Differdange on September 26th 1982
The tournament was part of the 50th anniversary festivities of the Cercle d'Echecs Le Cavalier Differdange
Norbert Stull, Fred Berend, Francis Emmel, ..., Camille Wians, Georges Haas, Julien Ragni, Robert Specchio, Charles Doerner, team captain Saarlouis






 
 
Photos from the nineties ...



In July 1992 the chessclub organised a grill party at the "Ronnebierg" in nearby Bieles.
At this photo we can see Paul personifying Bob Marley.


 
 
 

 

 

 

ANIMATED GIFs