WORLD YOUTH
CHESS
CHAMPIONSHIPS
22 OCT - 2 NOV 2003
THE 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS  
Boys 18 Shakhiriyaz Mamedyarov GM AZE 10
Girls 18 Nana Dzagnidze WGM GEO 9
Boys 16 Borki Predojevic BIH 9
Girls 16 Polina Malysheva RUS
Boys 14 Sergei Zhigalko BLR 9
Girls 14 Valentina Gunina WFM RUS 9
Boys 12 Chenpeng Wei CHN 10
Girls 12 Ding Yixin CHN 10
Boys 10 Sanan Sjugirov RUS
Girls 10 Hou Yifan CHN
  Name Snr Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pkt. Rg.
Boys-18 Jeitz Christian 75 2120 1 ˝ 0 1 0 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 5.0 61
Boys-16 Serban Vlad 85 2082 0 1 0 0 1 ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 0 4.0 89
Boys-14 Wagner Steven 83 1901 ˝ 0 0 ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 0 3.0 123
Boys-14 Dahm Rene 86 1775 0 0 0 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 0 1 0 4.5 96
Boys-10 Serban David 12 1929 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ 4.0 106
Boys-10 Steil-Antoni Dario 39 1559 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 ˝ 0 4.5 98
Girls-14 Steil-Antoni Fiona 41 1849 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5.0 58
Girls-12 Bakalarz Janet 29 1482 ˝ 0 1 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 3.5 80
Category BOYS under 18    
Player Christian Jeitz  
Date of Birth 06/04/1986  
Rating 2120  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
b Sergio Barrientos COL unr  Bye  
w IM Matthieu Cornette FRA 2399 0,5  
b FM Evgeny Romanov RUS 2408 0  
w An Ismagambetov KAZ 2266 1  
b IM Bartlomiej Heberla POL 2420 0  
w Syed Arash Akbarinia IRI 2283 0,5  
b Giorgio Berni ITA 2219 0,5  
w Oliver Barbosa PHI 2293 0  
b Sabino Brunello ITA 2206 0,5  
w Ilja Zaragatski GER 2337 0,5  
b Anders Ylonen SWE unr  0,5  
Category BOYS under 16    
Player Vlad Serban  
Date of Birth 07/12/1988  
Rating 2082  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
b Michal Meszaros SVK 2306 0  
w Airidas Savickas LTU 2248 1  
b A Nasri IRI 2215 0  
w Sam Chow AUS 2177 0  
b Sharif Usenov KGZ unr  1  
w Plahen Mladenov BUL 2183 0,5  
b Ioan Rees WLS 2189 0,5  
w Remigio Fossati ITA 2206 0,5  
b Marko Srebrnic SLO 2224 0,5  
w Gudmundur Kjartansson ISL 2159 0  
w Karl McPhillips IRL 2187 0  
Category BOYS under 14    
Player René Dahm  
Date of Birth  
Rating Unrated  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
b Pavel Potapov RUS 2267 0  
w Zaven Andriasian ARM 2311 0  
b Joseff Thomas WLS unr  0  
w Lloyd Hughes SCO unr  1  
b Hachem Haidar LIB unr  0,5  
w Rok Hrzica SLO 2122 0,5  
b Eamonn Walls IRL unr  1  
w Dennis Abel GER 2139 0,5  
b Lius Ibarra Chami MEX 2091 0  
w Stefan Stojanovski MKD unr  1  
b Felix Klein GER 2109 0  
Category BOYS under 14    
Player Steven Wagner  
Date of Birth  
Rating Unrated  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
w Davit Jojua GEO 2278 0,5  
b Falko Bindrich GER 2309 0  
w Kanna T Navin IND 2137 0  
b Calum Kinloch WLS unr  0,5  
w Dimitrios Antoniou GRE unr  0,5  
b T Toufighi IRI unr  0  
w Hendrik Ponnet BEL unr  0,5  
b Andrew Green SCO unr  0,5  
w Gareth Harris WLS unr  0,5  
b Erik Karlsson SWE unr  0  
w S Sadeh IRI unr  0  
Category BOYS under 10    
Player David Serban  
Date of Birth 28/04/1993  
Rating 1929  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
w Felix Graf GER unr  0  
b Dimitrios Dimopoulos GRE unr  1  
w Alexander Billing GER unr  1  
b Grigor Dilanyan ARM unr  0  
w Parker Bi Guang Zhao USA unr  0  
b Ioannis Lemontzoglou GRE unr  1  
w Marcello Augusto Bambino BRA unr  0  
b Kostas Malamatas GRE unr  0,5  
w Guilherme De Souza BRA unr  0  
b Dan-Sebastian Horvath ROM unr  0  
w Steven Hanly IRL unr  0,5  
Category BOYS under 10    
Player Dario Steil-Antoni  
Date of Birth  
Rating Unrated  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
b Yaros Ostakh UKR unr  0  
w Alexander Jussupov GER unr  0  
b Steven Hanly IRL unr  1  
w Egor Mishutin RUS unr  1  
b Murad Guliev AZE unr  0  
w Mar Palsson Svanberg ISL unr  1  
b Nodar Lortkipanidze GEO unr  0  
w Adam Scheid SWE unr  1  
b Grigory Tkachev RUS unr  0  
w Nazar Ospanov KAZ unr  0,5  
b Nikola Greb CRO unr  0  
Category GIRLS under 14    
Player Fiona Steil-Antoni  
Date of Birth  
Rating Unrated  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
w Katharine Pelletier USA unr  0  
b Cristina Garcia Bielsa ESP unr  1  
w Xiaohui Wang CHN unr  0  
b Jelena Trivunovic SCG unr  1  
w Hoa-My Nguyen GER unr  1  
w WFM Vera Nebolsina RUS 2073 0  
b Diana Pulido AUT unr  1  
b Nargiz Umudova AZE 2082 0  
w Silvana Hidalgo ARG unr  0  
b Juliana Luiza Choma BRA unr  0  
w Kertu Oja EST unr  1  
Category GIRLS under 12    
Player Janet Bakalarz  
Date of Birth  
Rating Unrated  
Country   LUX  
   
Color Opponent Result 
w Saule Sarkina KAZ unr  0,5  
b Monika Motycakova SVK unr  0  
w Carla Ramirez Farias MEX unr  1  
b F. Seidi IRI unr  0  
w Sioned Rees WLS unr  0,5  
b Line Jim Jorgensen NOR unr  0,5  
w Ekaterina Jussupow GER unr  0,5  
b Natalia Makarova EST unr  0  
w Tahmina Turdialieva UZB unr  0,5  
b Juliana Gahn GER unr  0  
w H. Thorsteinsdottir ISL unr  0