17th European Team Chess Championship 2009
Serbia - Novi Sad - October 21 - 31, 2009
17th European Team Chess Championship 2009
  36. Luxembourg (LUX / RtgAvg:2265, Captain: Vlastimil Jansa / TB1: 5 / TB2: 11,5)
Player info
Berend Fred IM 2371 LUX Rp:2434            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 92 GM Beliavsky Alexander 2656 SLO 2614 5,0 s 0 1
2 113 GM Nyback Tomi 2615 FIN 2708 6,5 w 0 1
3 25 FM Jones Richard S 2321 WLS 2407 3,0 w 1 1
4 176 FM Hautot Stephane 2420 BEL 2395 2,5 s 1
5 62 GM Efimov Igor 2433 MNC 2531 5,0 w 1
6 177 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2483 BIH 2559 4,5 s 0 1
7 127 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2546 MNE 2568 4,0 w 0 1
8 15 FM Morrison Graham 2353 SCO 2193 1,5 s 1 1
9 142 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2462 ISL 2264 2,0 w 1 1
Jeitz Christian 2253 LUX Rp:2207            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 93 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2602 SLO 2465 3,0 w 0 2
2 114 IM Karttunen Mika 2426 FIN 2400 3,5 s 2
3 24 FM Rees Ioan 2336 WLS 2284 2,0 s 2
4 157 IM Cekro Ekrem 2380 BEL 2343 2,5 w 0 2
5 63 FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2229 MNC 2214 2,0 s 2
7 128 GM Djukic Nikola 2503 MNE 2377 3,5 s 0 2
8 16 IM Muir Andrew J 2327 SCO 2289 3,0 w 2
9 143 IM Arngrimsson Dagur 2396 ISL 2342 3,5 s 0 2
Linster Philippe 2230 LUX Rp:2199            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 95 GM Borisek Jure 2575 SLO 2463 3,5 s 3
2 115 IM Agopov Mikael 2452 FIN 2533 5,5 w 0 3
4 159 FM Docx Stefan 2384 BEL 2506 6,0 s 0 3
5 64 Ribbegren Karl Johan 2158 MNC 2056 1,0 w 1 3
6 51 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2469 BIH 2524 4,5 w 0 2
7 129 GM Drasko Milan 2527 MNE 2490 4,5 w 0 3
8 17 Tate Alan 2175 SCO 2309 3,5 s 3
9 144 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2395 ISL 2409 5,0 w 0 3
Serban Vlad 2206 LUX Rp:2268            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 116 FM Luukkonen Tommi 2317 FIN 2233 2,5 s 4
3 27 Kett Tim 2238 WLS 2282 2,0 w 3
4 156 IM Polaczek Richard 2381 BEL 2302 3,0 w 4
5 65 Iclicki Willy 2052 MNC 2007 1,0 s 1 4
6 173 IM Bogut Zeljko 2442 BIH 2395 3,5 s 0 3
8 18 Stevenson James 2089 SCO 2184 2,5 w 1 4
9 145 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2360 ISL 2328 5,0 s 0 4
Mossong Hubert FM 2179 LUX Rp:1568            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 96 IM Sebenik Matej 2489 SLO 2610 5,5 w 0 4
3 160 Bennett Alan 2108 WLS 2354 3,0 s 0 4
6 178 FM Galic Ivan 2378 BIH 2479 5,0 w 0 4
7 130 GM Kosic Dragan 2495 MNE 2368 3,0 s 0 4
  17. France (FRA / RtgAvg:2641, TB1: 9 / TB2: 19,5)        
Player info
Edouard Romain GM 2620 FRA Rp:2437            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 98 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2532 NOR 2586 4,5 w 1 2
2 67 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2613 GEO 2595 2,5 s 0 2
3 49 IM Ekstroem Roland 2488 SUI 2619 4,0 w 3
5 73 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2678 ARM 2747 5,5 w 0 3
7 89 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2618 POL 2590 4,0 s 0 3
Feller Sebastien GM 2570 FRA Rp:2668            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 161 FM Thomassen Joachim 2332 NOR 2315 2,0 w 1 4
2 70 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2600 GEO 2592 4,0 s 1 4
3 50 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2464 SUI 2594 3,5 s 4
4 111 GM Williams Simon K 2545 ENG 2446 2,5 w 1 4
5 74 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2602 ARM 2758 6,0 s 4
6 45 GM Werle Jan 2563 NED 2523 2,5 w 1 4
7 90 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 POL 2627 5,0 w 4
8 154 GM Babula Vlastimil 2569 CZE 2466 2,5 s 4
9 136 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2600 SRB 2649 5,5 w 0 4
  27. Belgium (BEL / RtgAvg:2395, TB1: 8 / TB2: 17)        
Player info
Hautot Stephane FM 2420 BEL Rp:2395            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 103 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2574 DEN 2628 4,0 w 1
3 15 FM Morrison Graham 2353 SCO 2193 1,5 s 1
4 19 IM Berend Fred 2371 LUX 2434 4,0 w 1
5 33 GM Caruana Fabiano 2662 ITA 2751 5,5 s 0 1
6 180 GM Sedlak Nikola 2571 SRB 2486 3,5 w 0 1
7 28 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2624 CRO 2631 4,5 w 0 1
9 25 FM Jones Richard S 2321 WLS 2407 3,0 s 1 1
  14. Romania (ROU / RtgAvg:2622, TB1: 10 / TB2: 19)        
Player info
Istratescu Andrei GM 2624 ROU Rp:2550            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 158 IM Saiboulatov Daniyal 2395 BEL 2422 3,0 w 1
2 71 GM Aronian Levon 2773 ARM 2707 4,5 s 0 1
3 52 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2628 GRE 2640 4,5 s 1
4 38 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2568 LTU 2437 2,5 w 1 1
6 97 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2585 NOR 2792 6,5 s 0 1
7 184 GM Miladinovic Igor 2547 SRB 2692 5,0 s 1
8 137 GM Ragger Markus 2561 AUT 2554 4,0 w 1
9 1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2685 GER 2624 3,5 s 1
  13. Georgia (GEO / RtgAvg:2627, TB1: 10 / TB2: 19)        
Player info
Sanikidze Tornike GM 2600 GEO Rp:2592            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 116 FM Luukkonen Tommi 2317 FIN 2233 2,5 w 1 4
2 61 GM Feller Sebastien 2570 FRA 2668 6,0 w 0 4
4 135 GM Perunovic Milos 2572 SRB 2505 2,5 w 1 4
5 8 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2721 AZE 2777 6,5 s 4
6 175 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2612 UKR 2548 3,5 w 4
8 150 GM Avrukh Boris 2668 ISR 2683 5,0 s 0 4
9 161 FM Thomassen Joachim 2332 NOR 2315 2,0 s 1 4
17th European Women's Team Chess Championship 2009
  10. Hungary (HUN / RtgAvg:2355, TB1: 10 / TB2: 20,5)        
Player info
Rudolf Anna WGM 2286 HUN Rp:2354            
Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 32 Dedijer Sanja 2068 BIH 1987 2,5 w 1 2
2 12 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2387 ROU 2377 4,0 s 0 2
3 28 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2325 NED 2223 4,5 s 2
5 98 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2429 SRB 2234 4,0 w 1 2
6 35 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2286 GRE 2284 4,0 s 0 2
8 16 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2298 CRO 2183 3,0 w 1
9 58 WGM Voiska Margarita 2335 BUL 2162 2,5 w 1 2
                   
17th European Team Chess Championship 2009
Final Ranking after 9 Rounds
Rk. SNo   Team Team   +    =    -   TB1   TB2 
1 2 Azerbaijan AZE 7 1 1 15 22,0
2 1 Russia RUS 5 4 0 14 22,5
3 5 Ukraine UKR 5 3 1 13 23,0
4 3 Armenia ARM 6 1 2 13 21,5
5 7 Germany GER 5 2 2 12 21,5
6 8 Spain ESP 5 2 2 12 21,0
7 12 Poland POL 5 2 2 12 20,5
8 10 Hungary HUN 4 3 2 11 21,0
9 15 Netherlands NED 3 5 1 11 20,5
10 17 Serbia 1 SRB 1 4 3 2 11 20,0
11 6 Israel ISR 5 1 3 11 18,0
12 18 England ENG 4 2 3 10 19,5
13 11 Georgia GEO 4 2 3 10 19,0
14 14 Romania ROU 4 2 3 10 19,0
15 25 Switzerland SUI 4 2 3 10 18,5
16 16 Slovenia SLO 4 1 4 9 21,0
17 9 France FRA 3 3 3 9 19,5
18 4 Bulgaria BUL 4 1 4 9 19,0
19 31 Finland FIN 4 1 4 9 18,0
20 19 Greece GRE 4 1 4 9 17,5
21 21 Austria AUT 4 1 4 9 17,5
22 23 Denmark DEN 4 1 4 9 17,0
23 13 Czech Republic CZE 3 3 3 9 16,5
24 29 Norway NOR 2 5 2 9 16,5
25 22 Serbia 2 SRB 2 4 0 5 8 19,5
26 20 Croatia CRO 2 4 3 8 18,0
27 34 Belgium BEL 3 2 4 8 17,0
28 27 Former Yug Rep of Macedonia MKD 4 0 5 8 16,5
29 32 Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH 2 3 4 7 17,5
30 30 Turkey TUR 3 1 5 7 17,0
31 28 Lithuania LTU 1 5 3 7 16,5
32 24 Italy ITA 2 3 4 7 16,0
33 26 Montenegro MNE 2 2 5 6 18,0
34 33 Iceland ISL 3 0 6 6 15,5
35 35 Wales WLS 2 2 5 6 11,5
36 36 Luxembourg LUX 2 1 6 5 11,5
37 37 Scotland SCO 0 2 7 2 10,5
38 38 Monaco MNC 0 1 8 1 9,0
17th European Women's Team Chess Championship 2009
Final Ranking after 9 Rounds
Rk. SNo   Team Team   +    =    -   TB1   TB2 
1 1 Russia RUS 8 0 1 16 26,0
2 2 Georgia GEO 7 2 0 16 24,0
3 3 Ukraine UKR 4 4 1 12 20,0
4 20 Azerbaijan AZE 4 4 1 12 20,0
5 5 Armenia ARM 4 3 2 11 21,0
6 6 France FRA 4 3 2 11 21,0
7 16 Czech Republic CZE 4 3 2 11 19,5
8 4 Poland POL 4 2 3 10 22,5
9 12 Slovenia SLO 4 2 3 10 21,0
10 10 Hungary HUN 4 2 3 10 20,5
11 13 Romania ROU 4 2 3 10 19,0
12 7 Germany GER 4 2 3 10 18,5
13 17 Israel ISR 5 0 4 10 18,0
14 11 Netherlands NED 4 1 4 9 21,0
15 14 Greece GRE 2 5 2 9 19,0
16 15 Spain ESP 3 3 3 9 16,5
17 22 England ENG 3 2 4 8 19,0
18 19 Italy ITA 4 0 5 8 18,5
19 18 Croatia CRO 3 2 4 8 17,0
20 21 Austria AUT 3 2 4 8 16,0
21 8 Bulgaria BUL 4 0 5 8 14,5
22 23 Montenegro MNE 2 3 4 7 16,0
23 9 Serbia SRB 3 1 5 7 15,5
24 24 Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH 3 0 6 6 14,0
25 28 Turkey TUR 1 3 5 5 11,0
26 25 Former Yug Rep of Macedonia MKD 1 2 6 4 12,0
27 27 Norway NOR 0 4 5 4 12,0
28 26 Finland FIN 0 3 6 3 11,0