CERCLE D'ECHECS LE CAVALIER

DIFFERDANGE ASBL

 

 

 

 

 

  

              

Join us every Friday night from 8pm until closing.

Sunday morning chess courses for beginners from 10am until noon

   

Venue : EID - Ecole Internationale Differdange new building  new map

 

 

 

                                                               Coming next            **    The Luxembourg Team Chamionship starts on Sunday, October 24, 2021 with round 2 (two)    ** 06-07.11.2021 2.Jugend Rapid Meisterschaft der Grossregion in Bütgenbach  **           see our Tournament Agenda for more chess events in 2021 and beyond                                                                      

CLUB      PHOTOS      TOURNAMENT AGENDA      LINKS      HISTORY      COLLECTOR      WALLPAPERS      ARCHIVES      GAMES      CORRESPONDENCE CHESS      PUBLICATIONS

 

 NEWS & RESULTS


 CLUB NEWS & EVENTS


DIRECT LINKS

 


 

02.10.2021 Differdingen : Jugend-Freundschaftsspiel Luxemburg-SVDB [F]

 

Jugend-Freundschaftsspiel  Luxemburg - SVDB   Differdingen - EID - 02.10.2021

 

25.09.2021 Schifflange : 1st Last Saturday Tournament

18-24.09.2021 Struga : 36th European Chess Club Cup 2021

09-14.09.2021 : 1. Int Swiss Masters Baden-Baden

29.08.2021 Tressange : 22e Rapid'échecs intl d'été du pays haut

28-29.08.2021 : Tournoi Open de Rentrée 2021 de Hyères

28.08.2021 : Jugendturnier 2021 KSK Rochade Eupen

21-29.08.2021 : 5. Internationales Chess Festival Innsbruck - C Open

15.08.2021 Tressange : 21e Rapid'échecs intl d'été du pays haut

06-10.08.2021: FIDE Online Rapid World Cup Cadet & Youth

31.07.2021 Wirtzfeld : Jugend-Vergleichskampf SVDB - Luxemburg

25.07.2021 Tressange : 20e Rapid'échecs intl d'été du pays haut

17-21.07.2021 : Open Gent 55+

10.07-08.08.2021 Sochi : Bilel Bellahcene at the FIDE World Cup

03.07.2021 Tressange : Challenge Maurice Guelen

26.06.2021 Schifflange : Jugend Thema Turnier

12.06.2021 Tressange : 37e Rapide Intl Challenge Denis Schitz - Jeunes

29.05.2021 Tressange : 7e Rapide Intl Challenge B. Leclerc - Jeunes

22.05.2021 Tressange : 6e Rapide Intl Challenge B. Leclerc - Jeunes

15-16.05.2021 : Coupe d'Echecs en ligne par équipes de la Francophonie

02.05 + 09.05.2021 : Challenge de la Ville de Differdange online

01-05.04.2021 Bassano del Grappa : 1st Easter Bassano Festival

27.03-28.03.2021 : European Online Chess Club Cup 2021 Group C

17-21.03.2021 Bassano del Grappa : First GM Mix Bassano

11.03.2021 : Laurent Kirsch wins the 2nd FLDE Arena online Blitz

16-24.02.2021 Barcelona : Cerrado GM

07.02.2021 : Blitz Orsay 2021

04.02.2021 : Laurent Kirsch wins the FLDE Arena online Blitz tournament

10.10.2020 : Match online Moscow Chess Club - Lëtzebuerg

18-20.09.2020 : European online Youth Chess Championship 2020

 

European online Youth Chess Championships at the Hall O in Oberkorn  18.09.2020

 

12-13.09.2020 : Tournoi de Rentrée du Philidor Mulhouse

24-30.08.2020 : 26e Festival International de Chambéry

22-30.08.2020 : 4. Internationales Chess Festival Innsbruck

18.07.2020 Tressange : 19e Rapide Intl Masqué du Pays Haut d'Eté

07-18.05.2020 : Philidor Blitz 2020 online

26.04 + 03.05.2020 : Challenge de la Ville de Differdange online [F]

29.02.2020 Schifflange : Last Saturday Youth Opens U14 Nr 6

22-28.02.2020 : Open International d'Echecs de Cappelle la Grande

14-21.02.2020 : International Chess Open Graz

04.02.2020 Wiltz : Tournoi scolaire du LNW

01.02.2020 Schifflange : Last Saturday Youth Opens U14 Nr 5

18-26.01.2020 Differdange : Individual Youth Championships [F]

 

 

 

18-26.01.2020 Esch : Individual Veteran Championship

14.01.2020 : Challenge du LGL

05.01.2020 Tressange : 29e Rapide International Reines & Rois

26-30.12.2019 : 16e Open International de Vandoeuvre

21.12.2019 Dudelange : 21e Open pour Jeunes

14.12.2019 Schifflange : Last Saturday Youth Opens U14 Nr 4

13.12.2019 : Challenge du LCD

01.12.2019 Schifflange : Championnat Rapid Chess par Equipes

30.11.2019 Schifflange : Last Saturday Youth Opens U14 Nr 3

10.11+17.11.2019 Echternach : Jugendmannschaftsmeisterschaft  

10-17.11.2019 Ulcinj : 35th European Club Cup

06.11.2019 : Challenge du LPEM

03.11.2019 : Coupe de la Commune de Bettembourg

02-03.11.2019 Diekirch : 1er Championnat Jeunes de la Grande Région

26.10-02.11.2019 : Rencontres Internationales du Cap d'Agde - Grand Prix

25.10.2019 Schifflange : Last Saturday Youth Opens U14 Nr 2

25.10.2019 : Challenge LRSL 2019

13.10.2019 : 31. Jugend Open Esch Rochade Reine

02-12.10.2019 Mumbai : World Youth Chess Championship

30.09.2019 Luxembourg : Anatoly Karpov Simultaneous Exhibition

 

Anatoly Karpov Simultaneous Exhibition @ Foundry in Luxembourg City

 

29.09.2019 Roeser : 1st Youth Rapid Tournament Chess Rising Stars

07-08.09.2019 Herne : 46. Internationales 10-Städte-Turnier

11.08.2019 : Coupe de la Tour d'Argent

02.08-10.08.2019 Bratislava : European Youth Chess Championships

31.07-08.08.2019 Mureck : European Union Youth Championship

02.08-04.08.2019 : Davos Open

26-29.07.2019 Heilbronn : 2. Internationale Unterländer Schachtage

20-24.07.2019 : 42nd Eastman Open of Ghent [F]

 

06-13.07.2019 : Festival d'Echecs International de Saint-Lô

09.07.2019 : Challenge de la Ville de Diekirch

06.07.2019 Diekirch : Championnat Blitz individuel

30.06.2019 Esch : Challenge Minettsdapp

22.06.2019 Luxembourg : Tim Upton Memorial

15-16.06.2019 : 26. Echternacher Open

09.06.2019 Eupen : Eifel-Ardennen-Cup 2019

02.06.2019 Mondorf : Open Jeunes FLDE

24-26.05.2019 : Schwalbacher Maiopen 2019

19.05.2019 Schifflange : Blitz par Equipes

05.05 + 23.06.2019 : Challenge de la Ville de Differdange 2019 [F]

COUPES DE LUXEMBOURG 2019 - Le Cavalier Differdange gagne la Coupe de Luxembourg et la Coupe de la Fédération 2019 [F]

10.05-11.05.2019 : 1st Schengen Youth Championship

09-12.05.2019 Schifflingen / Beles : Luxembourg Individual Championship A

30.04.2019 : Challenge LTB

23.04-27.04.2019 : 7. Hofheimer Frühjahrsopen

13.04.2019 : Russian Chess School St. Petersburg Children's Rapid

10-16.04.2019 Diekirch : Luxembourg Individual Championships B & C

01.04.2019 : Challenge Geesseknäppchen

27.02-07.03.2019 Bad Ragaz : Accentus Young Masters

14.02.2019 : Challenge LEM

19-27.01.2019 Echternach : Individual Youth Championships

10.01.2019 : Challenge du LGL

22.12.2018 Dudelange : 20e Open pour Jeunes

17.12.2018 : Challenge du LCD

23.11-04.12.2018 : 78° Campionato Italiano Assoluto

17-18.11.2018 Differdingen : Jugendmannschaftsmeisterschaft [F]

06.11.2018 : Challenge du LPEM

04.11.2018 : Coupe de la Commune de Bettembourg

27.10-02.11.2018 : 33e Open du Touquet - Tournoi B

26.10-03.11.2018 Cap d'Agde : CAPECHECS XVI - Grand Prix

25.10.2018 : Challenge du LRSL

14.10.2018 : 30. Jugend Open Esch Rochade Reine

24.09-05.10.2018 : 43rd Chess Olympiad Batumi 2018

 13-21.09.2018 Kazan : 40th RG Nezhmetdinov Memorial 2018

11-12.09.2018 Kazan : Nezhmetdinov's Cup for Rapid Chess

09.09.2018 Amay : Jeunesse Echiquéenne Francophone Etape 7

08.09.2018 Eupen : Internationales Jugendturnier

05-15.09.2018 Gebze : FIDE World Junior and Girls U20 Championship

01-02.09.2018 Veldhoven : 45ste 10-Stedentoernooi

01-02.09.2018 : Tournoi Open de Rentrée de Hyères

ECHECS VACANCES PERLE 2018

25-26.08.2018 St. Petersburg : RAPID Grand Prix of Russia

20.08-29.08.2018 Riga : EYCC

17-26.08.2018 : XX Intl Chess Open Sants, Hostafrancs & La Bordeta

18-25.08.2018 : Open Jastrzębie-Zdrój 2018

12-16.08.2018 : Brugse Meesters 2018

06-12.08.2018 : Riga Technical University Open

02-05.08.2018 : 22e Open d'Echecs de Wasselonne

29.07-05.08.2018 : 4th International Chess Festival Sabbiadoro - Master

29.07.2018 Dudelange : Championnat Blitz individuel

27.07.2018 : Déifferdenger Klubblitzmeeschterschaft

27-29.07.2018 : 3. Schwalbacher Sommerturnier

21-29.07.2018 Hamburg : Deutsche Senioren-Einzelmeisterschaft

20-28.07.2018 Pardubice : Czech Open

14-18.07.2018 : 41st Eastman Open of Ghent 

 

11-15.07.2018 : 9e Festival d'Eté de Strasbourg - Open A

09.07.2018 : Challenge de la Ville de Diekirch

07-14.07.2018 : Festival d'Echecs International de Saint-Lô

06.07.2018 : Challenge du LCD

01.07.2018 Esch : Challenge Minettsdapp

30.06-07.07.2018 : Open International de Purtichju

28.06-02.07.2018 : 12th Philadelphia International - Premier Section

24.06.2018 Metz : Coupe de la Tour d'Argent

16-17.06.2018 : 25. Echternacher Open

10.06.2018 Mondorf : Open Jeunes FLDE

09.06.2018 Beggen : Championnat Blitz par équipes

31.05-03.06.2018 : 10. Rheinland-Pfalz Open

27.05.2018 Differdange : Eifel-Ardennen-Cup 2018 [F]

19-27.05.2018 Willingen : Deutsche Jugendeinzelmeisterschaften 

COUPES DE LUXEMBOURG 2018

 11-13.05.2018 : 13e Open d'Angers

05-06.05.2018 : Challenge de la Ville de Differdange & Coupe Barthel [F]

30.04.2018 : Challenge LTB

18-26.04.2018 : Budapest Spring Festival

14-22.04.2018 Klaksvik : European Small Nations Individual Championship

07-15.04.2018 Dudelange : ABC Luxembourg Individual Championships [F]

31.03.2018 Nice : Super Blitz

29.03-02.04.2018 Karlsruhe : GRENKE Chess Open

26.03.2018 : Challenge Geesseknäppchen

17.03-28.03.2018 Batumi : European Individual Chess Championship

28.02-08.03.2018 Bad Ragaz : Accentus Young Masters

04.03.2018 Nancy : Festival International de Meurthe et Moselle - Rapide

03.03.2018 Nancy : Festival International de Meurthe et Moselle - Blitz

08.02.2018 Wiltz : Tournoi scolaire du LNW

04.02.2018 Nice : Tournoi d'échecs à l'Institut St. Joseph

27.01.2018 Andenne : Finale Inter Ecoles de la Féd. Wallonie-Bruxelles

23.01-01.02.2018 : Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters

13-21.01.2018 Bettembourg : Individual Veteran Championships

13-21.01.2018 Differdingen : Individual Youth Championships [F]

11.01.2018 : Challenge du LGL

04-07.01.2018 : Valamar Open Rabac 2018

02-06.01.2018 : 14e Open International de Vandoeuvre

26-30.12.2017 : 34. Internationales Böblinger Open

16-17.12.2017 Katowice : European Individual Rapid Chess Championship

15.12.2017 Katowice : European Individual Blitz Chess Championship

15-23.12.2017 Sitges : IV Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival

16.12.2017 Dudelange : 19e Open pour Jeunes

08.12.2017 : Challenge NOSL 2018

30.11-07.12.2017 : Zagreb Open

20-27.11.2017 Alba Iulia : Romanian International Open

19-25.11.2017 Plzen : Pilsen Open

13-25.11.2017 Tarvisio : World Junior U-20 Championship

12-18.11.2017 Andorra : 5th European Small Nations team Championship

11-12.11.2017 Echternach : Jugendmannschaftsmeisterschaft

08.11.2017 Dommeldingen : Challenge LTPEM

07-18.11.2017 Acqui Terme : 27th FIDE World Senior Chess Championship Women +50 - Elvira Berend is Women's +50 World Champion !

05.11.2017 : Coupe de la Commune de Bettembourg

01-04.11.2017 : Open International de la Bresse

28.10-05.11.2017 Gmund : Offene Internationale Bayerische Meisterschaft

13-15.10.2017 : 13. Eschborner Schachopen

11-15.10.2017 : Stavanger Open

08-14.10.2017 Antalya : European Club Cup

08.10.2017 : 29. Jugend Open Esch Rochade Reine

24.09.2017 Soleuvre : 3rd IF PAYROLL Rapid Chess Open [F]

23.09.2017 Soleuvre : 3rd IF PAYROLL Blitz Open

23.09-01.10.2017 : Chess.com Isle of Man Masters

17-25.09.2017 Balatonszárszó : MITROPA Cup

16-26.09.2017 Montevideo : World Youth Chess Championship [F]

09.09.2017 Eupen : Internationales Jugendturnier

02-03.09.2017 Tilburg : 44ste Tienstedentoernooi [F]

19-27.08.2017 Agen : 92e Championnat de France

03-06.08.2017 : 21e Open International de Wasselonne

02-10.08.2017 Mureck : 15. European Union Youth Championship

07-13.08.2017 : Riga Technical University Open

21-29.07.2017 Pardubice : Czech Open

15-19.07.2017 : 40th Eastman Open of Ghent 

 


 ....  
>>>> Archives.htm
>>>>
Archive-Championnat.htm


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

LUXEMBOURG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 21-22 MATCH SCHEDULE

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 21-22 MATCH SCHEDULE DIFFERDANGE

 

 

 

09.10.2021 Luxembourg Rotondes : GAME ON  Lëtzebuerg Spillt ! [F]

24.09.2021 : Fotoausstellung "Les Polonais au Luxembourg"

 

 

Vendredi 17.09.2021 19:00 EID : Assemblée Générale Ordinaire du Cercle d'Echecs Le Cavalier Differdange a.s.b.l   Rapport Activité 20-21

 

04.07.2021 EID : Training Tournaments and Awards Challenge de la Ville de Differdange

 

06.06.2021 : BACK  at the EID

 

 

 

29.03.2020 and onwards : online Tournaments on lichess.org

 

 
COUPE LEON BARTHEL online
09.05.2021 3pm lichess.org
RANKINGS
CHALLENGE DE LA VILLE DE DIFFERDANGE online swiss

02.05.2021  3pm  lichess.org 
RANKINGS

 

 

 

05.02.2021 : First Friday online Swiss Blitz tournament

 

 

Presserevue ................................

Schachclub Le Cavalier Differdange - König und Springer bekämpfen sich digital. Tageblatt 21.01.2021 

 

 

18.09.2020 20:00 : Assemblée Générale Ordinaire du Cercle d'Echecs

Le Cavalier Differdange a.s.b.l   Rapport Activité 19-20

 

 

 

COUPE Leon BARTHEL online
26.04.2020  14:30  lichess.org 
RANKINGS 
 
CHALLENGE DE LA VILLE DE
DIFFERDANGE online
03.05.2020  14:30  lichess.org 

RANKINGS 

 

MIchel Sadler, winner of the Challenge de la Ville de Differdange online 2020

 

 

LUXEMBOURG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-2021 - CLUB RESULTS

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2020-2021  CANCELLED

 

 

 

 

 

LUXEMBOURG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2019-2020 - CLUB RESULTS

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2019 2020 SCHEDULE DIFFERDANGE

22.09.2019 CH 1R
06.10.2019 CH 2R
20.10.2019 CH 3R
24.11.2019 CH 4R
08.12.2019 CH 5R
12.01.2020 CH 6R
01.03.2020 CH 7R
15.03.2020 CH 8R
29.03.2020 CH 9R
26.04.2020 CH 10R

DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
 
PHOTOS
PHOTOS
PHOTOS
PHOTOS


cancelled
cancelled
cancelled

     

 

 

 

All the results   FLDE page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

 

 

 

UNSERE MEISTERTITEL 2019-2020

 

Einzeltitel :
Michel Sadler ist Landesmeister U-18

Franciszek Waligora ist Landesmeister U-16

François Gerard ist Landesmeister U-12

 

 

08.12.2019 : Santa Clause Tournaments at the Opkorn Shopping Mall

 

 

 

 

06.12.2019 : Blitzturnier in Differdingen

25.10.2019 : Blitzturnier in Differdingen

11.10.2019 : Blitzturnier in Differdingen

 

20.09.2019 : Assemblée Générale Ordinaire du Cercle d'Echecs

Le Cavalier Differdange a.s.b.l   Rapport Activité 18-19   Rapport AG

 

 

 

A glance at our Sunday morning chess training :

 

 

 

24.03.2019 : Freundschaftstreffen Schachschule Bakalarz - Differdingen

 

 

 

 

UNSERE MEISTERTITEL 2018-2019

 

Mannschaftstitel :

Differdingen gewinnt die Coupe de Luxembourg 2019

Differdingen gewinnt die Coupe de la Fédération 2019

Jugendmannschaftslandesmeister 2018-2019

Rapid-Chess-Mannschaftslandesmeister U-20

 

Einzeltitel :
Michel Sadler ist Landesmeister U-18

Franciszek Waligora ist Landesmeister U-14

François Gerard ist Landesmeister U-12

Sam Mersch ist Rapid-Chess-Landesmeister U-20 <1500 ELO


 

 

 

LUXEMBOURG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2018-2019 - CLUB RESULTS

ECHTERNACH IS CHAMPION 2018-2019

16.09.2018 CH 1R
21.10.2018 CH 2R
11.11.2018 CH 3R
25.11.2018 CH 4R
09.12.2018 CH 5R
13.01.2019 CH 6R
10.02.2019 CH 7R
10.03.2019 CH 8R
17.03.2019 CH 9R
28.04.2019 CH 10R

DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
DIF
 
PHOTOS
 
PHOTOS
 
 
PHOTOS
PHOTOS
PHOTOS
PHOTOS
 

  

 

 

 

 

   All the results   FLDE page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








Presserevue ................................

Schachclub Le Cavalier Differdange digital - Tageblatt 21.01.2021 

Mit Schach besser in der Schule

Schachlehrerin Grazyna Bakalarz im "Trierischer Volksfreund"

Mark Poscic interviewé par L'essentiel 27.05.2010

European Club Championship Kallithea

K-Open 2008 Wort press coverage

K-Open 2007 Wort press coverage

K-Open 2007 international press coverage

60jährige Clubmitgliedschaft

Goldmedaille bei der Schacholympiade Turin 2006




 

 

 

CHESS IN LUXEMBOURG
VINTAGE PHOTOS and NEWSPAPER ARTICLES
 

           


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$